Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Transaction Security - Protection of personal data

These terms were revised on 21/5/2018 in line with the requirements of the new European Privacy Policy (GDPR).

General

The owner and operator of this site is the company named "Spyros Samaras & Co." with headquarters Str. 75, Alexandrou Papagou str., Zografou 15773 Athens, ATH. 999141800, DOY OF ATHENS and GEMI number 121702899000, member of the Pharmaceutical Association of Attica. He is legally represented by the pharmacist Spyridon Samaras.

Introduction

Users / visitors to the website www.planetcare.gr before using this site and the services we provide through it are required to read carefully and comply with the following terms and conditions governing the use of our online store and web sites containing, which binds all visitors and users.Ο χρήστης/επισκέπτης του δικτυακού τόπου αποδέχεται αυτόματα τους παρόντες Όρους, εφόσον επιλέξει να εγγραφεί ως μέλος αυτού. Η χρήση του ηλεκτρονικού μας καταστήματός και των υπηρεσιών που προσφέρουμε, προϋποθέτει ανεπιφύλακτη αποδοχή των εν λόγω Όρων από τους χρήστες/επισκέπτες. Σε περίπτωση που κάποιος χρήστης/επισκέπτης διαφωνεί με τους Όρους αυτούς, καλείται να μην κάνει χρήση του παρόντος δικτυακού τόπου.

The information voluntarily provided by the users of www.planetcare.gr is used by the mentioned website, in order to better serve the users, the successful execution of their orders, the direct and effective communication with the store and the provision of answers to questions that pose.

The website www.planetcare.gr does not distribute to any other organization or affiliate that is not linked to www.planetcare.gr the e-mail addresses, or any other information related to its users and customers.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the definitions of the General Privacy Policy (GDPR) apply.

  • "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifying identifier such as name, identity number, location data, online identity card, or one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social lity of the individual,
  • "Processing" means any act or set of operations carried out with or without the use of automated means in personal data or in sets of personal data such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or alteration, recovery, retrieval of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction,
  • "Controller" means a natural or legal person, a public authority, a service or another body which, alone or jointly with others, defines the purposes and the manner in which personal data are processed; when the purposes and the manner of such processing the law of the Union or the law of a Member State, the controller or the specific criteria for his appointment may be provided for by Union law or the law of a Member State.

Private data

During your visit to www.planetcare.gr to make your purchases and to ensure that we can communicate with you to inform you of our new products or our offers, you may be asked to (name, profession, e-mail address, date of birth, etc.). Any personal data you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website www.planetcare.gr are intended solely to ensure the operation of the corresponding service and may not be used by any third party without respecting the provisions of N 2472/97 on the protection against the processing of personal data as it applies at a time.

The www.planetcare.gr online shop operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Community law and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered at www.planetcare.gr which are deleted after any termination of the transaction relationship.

The personal data you declare in the online store www.planetcare.gr are solely used by it to support, promote and execute the transaction relationship. Recorded data in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legal request and in accordance with the applicable laws. The Customer has, within the scope of the Telecommunications Privacy Act, the right to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997

What data we collect and process

The personal data we collect and then process in order to serve our clients' orders, the communication regarding their orders and in general the functions of the online store are:

  • Personal Data: Every visitor can browse www.planetcare.gr without giving any personal information. We will only need your personal data (your e-mail) when you join and proceed with ordering products or if you choose to receive our informative e-mail.
  • Product-related information: The necessary information for each transaction is your name, a fixed telephone, an address (street, city, postal code), the address of the order.

In summary, we ask for as much information as we need to be able to serve you in the best way: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

In any case, however, you have the right to information, access and objection (including a correction) of any personal data that is relevant to you and is being processed. For this purpose, your request should be addressed in writing to the webmaster of www.planetcare.gr Mr Spyridon Samaras, who, as controller, is required to inform, in accordance with Article 11 of Law 2472/1997 , that:

a) Maintains a personal data record of the consumer / user of our Internet site www.planetcare.gr

(b) The purpose of the processing is to collect only those personal data that are absolutely necessary for the safe conduct and execution of customers' (consumer / user) orders and which our customers voluntarily disclose to us. The collection of personal information of our customers is designed to measure the traffic of our website, record customer requirements for e-shop products and generally execute customer transactions with our online store, and

(c) Affiliates have the right to information, access and objection to the processing of relevant data.

New user registration at planetcare.gr

To make purchases at www.planetcare.gr, it is not necessary to register as a member. Your order can be served normally without having to open an account. User registration, however, offers convenience to your next purchases as long as you do not need to re-fill the delivery details, and / or order pricing items as well as the items they use to communicate with the store.

Caution:
Do not disclose to third parties your username, password, and your personal information regarding payment details to our online store. Also do not forget to leave your account at the end of your browsing at www.planetcare.gr.

If you do not enter your personal computer, if you have lost your personal password or have fallen into the wrong hands, please contact us immediately.
Newsletters

Newsletter sending from the Network is only available to users who have chosen to receive a newsletter and is fully technically compatible with mailing regulations.

The online store www.planetcare.gr allows Newsletter users to delete from the recipients list. Subscription and deletion in the newsletter is done through an opt-in, opt-out authentication process.

Newsletter users' emails are used exclusively for this purpose and for no other purpose. When a subscriber chooses to delete it from recipient lists, then his email is permanently deleted. Newsletters that the public receives by subscribing to mailing lists are intellectual property of the online store and are therefore protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international conventions. The online store retains the right not to write a person to the recipient lists or to delete them from them.

In summary, we ask for as much information as we need to be able to serve you in the best way: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

Correction, Modification or Deletion of Information (Right to Correct - Right to Forget)

Www.planetcare.gr allows its users to correct, change, add or delete data and information submitted to the online store. If you choose to delete information, www.planetcare.gr will act to delete this information from its records directly.

For the protection and safety of the user www.planetcare.gr, we will try to make sure that the person making the changes is in fact the same person as the user.

In order to access, change or delete your personal data, to report problems with the operation of the website or to make any inquiries, contact us by e-mail at info @ planetcare.gr. The change or correction of your personal data can also be made through the registration page of www.planetcare.gr

Please note that we will do our utmost to protect your personal data, but protecting your password on our website is also up to you.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that usually contains an identification code (a sequence of numbers and letters) and is sent from a server to a browser where it is stored. Whenever the browser asks for a page from the server, the cookie content is sent back to it.

Cookies can either be permanent or relate to a single connection. Permanent cookies are stored by the browser and remain active either until their expiration date or until the user deletes them. Those that relate to a single session expire when the link closes when the navigator is shut down.

Cookies do not store items that can personalize the user, but personal information stored by the site and relating to users / visitors may link to the information that is stored and can be obtained from cookies.

Does planetcare.gr make use of cookies?

Yes, we use some cookies on planetcare.gr with the main purpose of making e-Shop more functional and more enjoyable to our users. Anonymous cookies from third-party applications (such as Google Analytics & Facebook) are also used for statistical purposes and for better user-preferred service. The Facaebook cookie also relates the visitor to his profile on Facebook and the visitors actions are also shared with Facebook. 

We do not use Cookies to collect personal information such as your name, but we may link information contained in a Cookie with personal information we have collected from you by other means (e.g., login to the site). 

We need your approval

On planetcare.gr we use cookies ONLY for your best service. At the beginning of your site browsing, you will be asked to accept your use of cookies. If you accept your use and for a certain period of time you will not be bothered again with this acceptance message.

You have the right and ability at any time to disable the use of cookies according to the instructions given below.

How Can You Disable the Use of Cookies?

Suspension of use of all cookies will have a negative impact on the use of multiple sites.

If the use of cookies is suspended, the user will not be able to make use of all the features of the site or linked apps.

If you wish to enable or disable cookies from your browser settings, visit the corresponding browser page you are using and follow the instructions:

Google Analytics

Www.planetcare.gr uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help this site analyze how you use it. The information generated by the cookie on how you use this site will be transmitted to Google, which will store it on US servers. Google will use this information to evaluate how you use this site, to report on site activity for its administrators, and to provide other services related to site activity and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law, or if such third parties process the information for Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data in its possession.

By using the www.planetcare.gr website, you agree to process data about you from Google in the manner and for the purposes outlined above.

Links to other websites

Www.planetcare.gr or related applications may have hyperlinks to third-party sites or related applications. Www.planetcare.gr does not control and does not bear responsibility for the availability, content, privacy policy and privacy policy, quality and completeness of the services of other web sites and pages referenced by "links", hyperlinks or advertising banners. Www.planetcare.gr should not be considered as embracing or accepting the content or services of the websites and the pages to which it refers or links to them in any other way.

e-commerce

www.planetcare.gr provides its visitors / users with the ability to purchase services and / or products through e-commerce applications, in accordance with the specific terms set by it and with the protection of the personal data they submit for the use of these services.

Where e-commerce applications are made between users / members and the site, the site is compelled to comply with Z1-496 / 2000 on distance sales and the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on Consumer Protection. Thus, the website is obliged to inform its prospective customers about: a) the essential characteristics of the goods and / or services they offer; b) the price; c) the quantity and the costs of transportation; d) is included in the price; (e) the method of payment; (f) the method of delivery and execution; (g) the duration of the offer or price; and (h) the right of withdrawal.

The site can freely use it - it processes data collected in user transactions to capture the buyer's interests and make new offers unless the user / member of these services requests that no such offers be made.

Using www.planetcare.gr you consent to data processing in order to improve the services provided and to create offers for products that are of interest to you

Credit card data

The credit card that a visitor / user will use to pay for purchases at www.planetcare.gr is charged only once for that transaction. Www.planetcare.gr has an SSL transaction security certificate. Www.planetcare.gr is not responsible for the terms of use of personal data adopted by the financial organizations with which it cooperates to complete the trade and / or any fault thereof.

Use of Personal Data by Third Parties

Www.planetcare.gr does not share your personal data with unrelated third parties without your consent. However, we may disclose certain personal data to companies that we partner to perform services or functions on our behalf. For example courier companies we work together to deliver orders.

In any case we share your personal data with a third party, we do not authorize it to maintain, disclose or use your data with any person other than the purpose of the services we have requested to provide.

We may be legally required to disclose your personal data by court order, summons, search warrant, law or regulation.

Time of Observation

At www.planetcare.gr we do not keep your personal data for longer than needed. In many cases, personal data is useful to be kept for long periods of time in order to be available if and when questions or conflicts arise (eg product warranties over five years.) The periods of personal data are determined by the type of personal the data collected and the purpose for which they are collected, taking into account the conditions applicable in each case and the need to destroy old data that are no longer used, the as soon as possible.

In the case of a commercial relationship between the user and www.planetcare.gr, reasonable time for keeping your personal data is at least five (5) years from the end of the sale. (tax reasons / legislation)

Protection of minors

Visitors / users of www.planetcare.gr who are minors will have access to e-shop services only with the consent of their parents or guardians and will not be required to submit their personal information. In the case of submission of such information by minors, the child's guardian is responsible. Under no circumstances is the use of www.planetcare.gr allowed to people under the age of 14. If, however, false information is submitted when filling in the membership application, the online store is not responsible.

Your rights

With respect to the protection of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to update and access the data: You will have more and clearer information when collecting the data for their processing and the right to access them.
  2. Right to rectification: You have the right to claim from the controller the correction of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete data concerning you.
  3. Right to limit processing: Are you entitled to ensure that the processor restricts processing under certain conditions
  4. Right to oppose processing: You have the right to oppose the processing of your data under certain conditions, especially when it comes to "profile" training or for direct marketing purposes.
  5. Right to oblivion: When you no longer wish to process and maintain your personal data, you have the right to ask for their deletion, provided that the data is not respected for a particular legitimate and stated purpose.
  6. Right to data portability: You are entitled to receive or request the transfer of your data in machine-readable form from one controller to another under certain conditions, if you so wish.
    • www.planetcare.gr will respond in writing to you within 30 days of receipt of the request and the identification of the applicant.
    • For more information visit the website of the Privacy Authority

    Accept Privacy Policy

    Please read carefully and make sure that you understand them fully because, if you use this website, you accept and consent to this Privacy Statement as well as to the terms and conditions of use of the site communicated through it.

    Intellectual Property Rights and Logo

    All web site design, text, graphics, selection and configuration are owned by SAMARAS SPYROS AND OTHERS EU and are the Right of Intellectual Property.

    Subject to all rights.

    Privacy

    PlanetCare.gr does not transmit your personal data and respects and fully complies with the relevant Personal Data Protection Legislation. Our company does not trade personal data.

    We will continue to treat your personal data in accordance with these privacy statements as long as we are in our possession.

    Applicable Law and other terms

    This contract of use is governed by the provisions of Greek, European and International Law and is interpreted in accordance with the rules of good faith, business ethics and the economic and social purpose of the right. If a provision is found to be unlawful and therefore void or void, it shall automatically cease to be valid, without in any way prejudicing the validity of the other terms. No alteration of the terms of this agreement will be taken into account and will not be part of it unless it has been drafted in writing and has not been incorporated into it. Competent tribunals for any disputes arising out of this contract are the Courts of Athens.

    Data Protection Officer (DPO)

    Name: Spiros Samaras & Co.
    Address: 75, Alexandrou Papagou str., Zografou 15773 Athens
    Email: info @ planetcare.gr

    Data Protection

    If you believe that your personal data has been affected in any way, you may contact the National Data Protection Authority:

    Website: www.dpa.gr
    Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens
    Call center: +30 210 6475600
    Fax: +30 210 6475628
    E-mail: contact @ dpa.gr